LibGuides: CHARTing Health Information: Infant, Maternal, & Child Mortality

Key to the Texas symbol

This symbol indicates that the resource provides data only for Texas.

If there is no symbol, the resource provides data for all US states including Texas.

Overview

Be sure to review the Mortality Data page for data sites that cover mortality in general.

This page covers just special reports and data sets linked to infant mortality as well as mortality during childbirth.

Infant & Maternal Mortality

Linked Birth/Infant Death (CDC Wonder) Produced by: Centers for Disease & Prevention Geographic coverage: County and State level Dates of coverage: 1995 to 2009	Select: The files are broken into 4 groupings based on ranges of years so you will need to determine which range of years is appropriate for your needs. Includes: Gender of Child; Birth Weight; Plurality of Birth; Maternal Age; Maternal Race; Hispanic Origin; Maternal Education; Prenatal Care Began; Gestation Period; Anemia; Chronic Hypertension; Pregnancy-associated Hypertension; Eclampsia; Diabetes; Tobacco Use. Other Information: Interactive database. Can create maps based on criteria you select.
Infant Mortality Rate Analyzer (Texas Health Data) Produced by: Texas Department of State Health Services Geographic coverage: County level	This site requires Java.
Vital Statistics Annual Reports Produced by: Texas Department of State Health Services Geographic coverage: County level Dates of coverage: 2001 - 2010 Geographic coverage: State level data Dates of coverage: 2001 - 2006 2012 Report: in progress 2011 Report Deaths: Narrative Data: Deaths Figures and Maps 2010 Report Deaths: Narrative Data: List of tables Figures and Maps 2009 Report Deaths: Narrative Data: List of tables Figures and Maps 2008 Report Deaths: Narrative Data: List of tables Figures and Maps 2007 Report Deaths: Narrative Data: List of tables Figures 2006 Report Deaths: Narrative Data: List of tables Figures and Maps 2005 Report Deaths: Narrative Data: List of tables Figures and Maps 2004 Report Deaths: Narrative Data: List of tables Figures and Maps 2003 Report Deaths: Narrative Data: See List of tables Figures and Maps 2002 Report Deaths: Narrative Data: List of tables Figures and Maps (scroll down to view) 2001 Report Deaths: Narrative Data: List of tables Figures and Maps	The narratives provide a context for the death data so be sure to take a look at it if it is available. Death Tables: see tables #5, #6, #22, and #28 through #32. Figures: see figures #10, #12, and #19.
PeriStats Produced by: March of Dimes Geographic coverage: State, County, City level Dates of coverage: 2006 to 2009	View infant mortality rates, perinatal mortality, and late fetal morality by county.
Kids Count Data Center: Infant Mortality Produced by: Center for Public Policy Priorities Geographic coverage: County level Dates of coverage: 1990 to 2010	This link directly to infant mortality for Texas but there is data for other states as well. In addition, you can select tables and maps to show data by county and by year.

Child Mortality

Child Fatality Review Team
Produced by: Texas Primarily State Level
Dates of coverage: 1995 to 2009

See county reports for more detailed information:

Annual Report, 2012 (PDF)
Annual Report, 2011 (PDF)
Annual Report, 2010 (PDF)
Annual report, 2009 (PDF)
Annual report, 2008 (PDF)
Annual report, 2007 (PDF)
Annual report, 2006 (PDF)
Dates of coverage: 1995-2004
Biennial Report , 2002-2003
Dates of coverage: 2002-2003
Biennial Report, 2000-2001
Dates of coverage: 2000-2001

Childhood Lead Exposure Data, Statistics, & Surveillance
Produced by: Texas Department of State Health Services
Geographic coverage: State level; county level
Dates of coverage: 2005 to 20011

Data shows the number of children by county and year who have been tested for lead exposure.