This symbol indicates that the resource provides data only for Texas.
If there is no symbol, the resource provides data for all US states including Texas.
Last Updated: 12/01/23
|
Sexually Transmitted Disease Morbidity Data |
These data are summarized from Sexually Transmitted Disease (STD) morbidity case reports reported to the National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, STD, and TB Prevention (NCHHSTP), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), for the 50 United States and the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands and Guam. The number of cases and disease incidence rates are reported by year, type of STD, and area of report and are further aggregated by gender or gender, age group, and race/ethnicity. |
|
Weekly Data from the National Notifiable Diseases Surveillance System |
Select: There are 8 tables reporting the disease in alphabetical order by disease. You will need to find the table by trial and error. Includes: Infectious diseases; specifically, salmonella, tuberculosis, meningococcal infections, septicemia,syphilis, measles, viral hepatitis, HIV, and malaria to name a few. Other Information: These are provisional cases of selected national notifiable diseases, from the National Notifiable Diseases Surveillance System (NNDSS). NNDSS data reported by the 50 states, New York City, the District of Columbia, and the U.S. territories are collated and published weekly as numbered tables printed in the back of the Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR). Cases reported by state health departments to CDC for weekly publication are provisional because of ongoing revision of information and delayed reporting.
|
|
HIV/AIDS & STD Statistics and Trends: Reports |
Includes: Border profile, perinatal HIV transmission, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System HIV/AIDS section, and HIV/STD Surveillance Reports by county (covers HIV/AIDS, chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, and pelvic inflammatory disease). |
|
Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs): Data & Statistics |
Select:The Surveillance Report for the report, color slides, and the supplements or just go to the supplements. Includes: Summary by disease and by state showing historical trend for that disease as well as data by different types of health care facilities (STD clinics, family planning clinics, etc.). |
|
AIDS Public Data |
Includes: Age, race/ethnicity, dead/not dead, sexual orientation, HIV exposure category, and case definition. Other Information: Interactive database; MSAs include: Austin, Dallas, El Paso, Fort Worth, Houston, McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, and San Antonio |
|
Texas Viral Hepatitis from VitalWeb |
Select: Standard Interface for one page search tool; Wizard Interface for multi-page search tool. Includes: Morbidity for all forms of viral hepatitis. Other Information: Interactive database; report variables include gender, race/ethnicity, or age as well as by type of hepatitis and year. |
|
Perinatal Hepatitis B |
Includes: Number of infants who have been identified that were born to women who were HBsAg-positive; number of infants receiving Hepatitis B prevention services; and number household contacts and sexual partners of HBsAg-positive women who received Hepatitis B prevention services. |
|
AIDS Public Data |
Includes: Age, race/ethnicity, dead/not dead, sexual orientation, HIV exposure category, and case definition. Other Information: Interactive database; MSAs include: Austin, Dallas, El Paso, Fort Worth, Houston, McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, and San Antonio |
|
HIV/AIDS & STD Statistics and Trends: Reports |
Includes: Border profile, perinatal HIV transmission, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System HIV/AIDS section, and HIV/STD Surveillance Reports by county (covers HIV/AIDS, chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, and pelvic inflammatory disease). |
|
Surveillance and Statistics Produced by: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Geographic coverage: State; selected cities (Houston, Dallas) Dates of coverage: 1996 to 2010 Link to CDC Wonder for 1984 to 2008 interactive data |
Select:The Surveillance Report for the report, color slides, and the supplements or just go to the supplements. Includes: Summary by disease and by state showing historical trend for that disease as well as data by different types of health care facilities (STD clinics, family planning clinics, etc.). Other Information: While the data is not as geographically discrete as that provided by TDH, it does provide data that is not available elsewhere. |
|
Texas Data from VitalWeb Texas Viral Hepatitis Deaths [ICD-9] Viral Hepatitis Deaths [ICD-10] |
Select: Standard Interface for one page search tool; Wizard Interface for multi-page search tool. Includes: Mortality for all forms of viral hepatitis. Other Information: Interactive database; report variables include gender, race/ethnicity, or age as well as by type of hepatitis and year. |
|
Weekly Mortality Data from the MMWR |
Includes:Shows a weekly tally of deaths for all causes by age breakouts for Austin, Corpus Christi, Dallas, El Paso, Ft. Worth, Houston, and San Antonio. Other Information: These are data from the CDC 122 Cities Mortality Reporting System as printed in Table III of the MMWR each week. |