This symbol indicates that the resource provides data only for Texas.
If there is no symbol, the resource provides data for all US states including Texas.
Last Updated: 12/01/23
|
Underlying Cause of Death (CDC Wonder) Includes: Mortality from underlying cause of death, i.e. single cause of death. Other Information: Interactive database; mortality and population counts for all U.S. counties for the years listed. Report variables include underlying cause of death, state, county, age, race, sex, and year. |
Mortality [ICD-10] Mortality [ICD-9] Mortality [ICD-8] |
|
Multiple Cause of Death (CDC Wonder) Includes: Mortality from multiple causes of death. Data by race, not ethnicity (i.e. Hispanics not counted separately) Other Information: Interactive database; report variables include gender, county, or age as well as by disease and year; age-adjusted standards for 1940, 1970, and 2000. |
Mortality [ICD-10] Mortality [ICD-10] |
|
Death Data (Texas Health Data) Includes: Mortality from underlying cause of death Other Information: Interactive database and map; report variables include gender, race/ethnicity, or age as well as by disease and year; age-adjusted standards include 1940, 1970, and 2000. |
Deaths of TX Residents [ICD-10] Deaths of TX Residents [ICD-9] Death Maps [ICD-9] |
|
Infant Deaths Includes: Mortality from underlying cause of death Other Information: Counts and rates for deaths of children under 1 year of age, occurring within the United States to U.S. residents. Information from death certificates has been linked to corresponding birth certificates. Report variables include: county of mother's residence, child's age, underlying cause of death, gender, birth weight, birth plurality, birth order, gestational age at birth, period of prenatal care, maternal race and ethnicity, maternal age, maternal education and marital status. |
Linked birth & infant death records [ICD-10] Linked birth & infant death records [ICD-10] Linked birth & infant death records [ICD-10] Linked birth & infant death records [ICD-9] |
|
Texas Data from VitalWeb Includes: Mortality from underlying cause of death. Other Information: Interactive database; report variables include gender, race/ethnicity, or age as well as by disease and year. |
Texas ICD-10 Deaths Texas ICD-9 Underlying Cause of Death Texas Multiple Cause of Death [ICD-10] Texas Multiple Cause of Death [ICD-9] |
|
Vital Statistics Annual Reports (Texas Health Data) |
2011 Report (Incomplete) 2009 Report (Partial/Preliminary): Death tables |
| Indicators of Inpatient Care in Texas Hospitals 2010 Produced by: Texas Department of State Health Services Geographic coverage: Hospital level Dates of coverage: 2010 |
Includes: Mortality indicators report the percentage of patients who died at a hospital after undergoing a specific type of surgery; covers: stroke, heart attack, hip fracture and hip replacement, esophageal resection, pancreatic resection, craniotomy, coronary angioplasty (PTCA), pediatric hear surgery, and abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) repair. |
| State Inpatient Database from HCUP Produced by: US Agency for Healthcare Research & Quality Geographic coverage: State level Dates of coverage: 2007 to 1-2 years ago |
Select: Choose the State Statistics on All Stays for TX data, then select Researcher, Medical Professional. Choose the year, then select Statistics on All Hospital Stays or Trends for data on how many patients died in the hospital. Other Information: See the description of the State Inpatient Database to learn more about data elements in the SID as well as how the SID can be used. |