This symbol indicates that the resource provides data only for Texas.
If there is no symbol, the resource provides data for all US states including Texas.
Last Updated: 12/01/23
Data for Sexually Transmitted Infections is found on a separate page.
|
Texas Annual Reports |
Includes: Has broad coverage on major infectious diseases in Texas. Lots of data for Texas with nice maps showing some county data.. |
|
Selected Vaccine-Preventable Disease Statistics
|
Includes: Chickenpox; Hepatitis B; Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib); measles; mumps; pertussis (whooping cough); rubella; and tetanus. Other Information: Additional reports are available from the Immunization Division. |
|
Vaccine Coverage Levels Produced by: Texas Department of State Health Services
|
Includes: Chickenpox; Hepatitis B; Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib); measles; mumps; pertussis (whooping cough); rubella; and tetanus. Other Information: Additional reports are available from the Immunization Division. |
|
Articles related to the National Immunization Survey |
Includes: National, State, and Urban Area Vaccination Coverage Among Children Aged 19-35 Months
|
|
Weekly Data from the National Notifiable Diseases Surveillance System |
Select: There are 8 tables reporting the disease in alphabetical order by disease. You will need to find the table by trial and error. Includes: Infectious diseases; specifically, salmonella, tuberculosis, meningococcal infections, septicemia, syphilis, measles, viral hepatitis, HIV, and malaria to name a few. Other Information: These are provisional cases of selected national notifiable diseases, from the National Notifiable Diseases Surveillance System (NNDSS). NNDSS data reported by the 50 states, New York City, the District of Columbia, and the U.S. territories are collated and published weekly as numbered tables printed in the back of the Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR). Cases reported by state health departments to CDC for weekly publication are provisional because of ongoing revision of information and delayed reporting. |
|
Zoonosis Control Center
|
Select: Under Infectious Diseases, click on the letter of the infectious disease you want more information on. Includes: While many descriptions are provided of zoonotic diseases, not all diseases have data. There is data for: Arboviral Encephalitides; Campylobacteriosis; Creutzfeldt Jakob Disease; Escherichia coli; Influenza; Rabies; and West Nile. |
|
Preventable Hospitalizations Preventable Hospitalizations Preventable Hospitalizations |
Includes: Map showing number of admissions by county and a table providing actual data. Other Information: See also Hospitalizations in Texas, 2001 for additional information. |
|
Tuberculosis Statistics |
|
|
Tuberculosis Surveillance |
Select: Tables 38 through 43 for TB morbidity by MSA and selected cities. |
|
US-Mexico Border Environmental Health Initiative Produced by: US Geological Survey Geographic coverage: Brooks, Cameron, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Starr, Willacy, and Zapata Counties Dates of coverage: 1992 to 2002 |
Includes: Campylobacteriosis, Hepatitis A, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, Hepatitis Unspecified, Salmonellosis, and Shigellosis. |
|
Texas Viral Hepatitis from VitalWeb |
Select: Standard Interface for one page search tool; Wizard Interface for multi-page search tool. Includes: Morbidity for all forms of viral hepatitis. Other Information: Interactive database; report variables include gender, race/ethnicity, or age as well as by type of hepatitis and year. |
|
Perinatal Hepatitis B |
Includes: Number of infants who have been identified that were born to women who were HBsAg-positive; number of infants receiving Hepatitis B prevention services; and number household contacts and sexual partners of HBsAg-positive women who received Hepatitis B prevention services. |
|
Texas Data from VitalWeb Texas Viral Hepatitis Deaths [ICD-9] Viral Hepatitis Deaths [ICD-10] |
Select: Standard Interface for one page search tool; Wizard Interface for multi-page search tool. Includes: Mortality for all forms of viral hepatitis. Other Information: Interactive database; report variables include gender, race/ethnicity, or age as well as by type of hepatitis and year. |
|
Weekly Mortality Data from the MMWR |
Includes:Shows a weekly tally of deaths for all causes by age breakouts for Austin, Corpus Christi, Dallas, El Paso, Ft. Worth, Houston, and San Antonio. Other Information: These are data from the CDC 122 Cities Mortality Reporting System as printed in Table III of the MMWR each week. |