Skip to Main Content

CHARTing Health Information

This LibGuide has been designed to provide a comprehensive collection of links to publicly available health and health determinants data. While the emphasis is on the state of Texas, there are links to sites that cover all of the U.S.

Key to the Texas symbol

This symbol indicates that the resource provides data only for Texas.

If there is no symbol, the resource provides data for all US states including Texas.

Last Updated: 12/01/23

See also

See also: Mortality Data for interactive sites to create tables by sex, race/ethnicity, age, and geography.

Diabetes

Diabetes Data: Surveillance and Evaluation Produced by: Texas Department of State Health Services Geographic coverage: County, region, and state level	The Texas Legislature established the Texas Diabetes Council in 1983. Since then, TDC members have worked with private and public healthcare organizations to promote diabetes prevention and awareness throughout the state. Texas Diabetes Council (TDC) addresses issues affecting people with diabetes in Texas. It advises the Texas Legislature on needed legislation to develop and maintain a statewide system of quality education services for all people with diabetes and health care professionals who offer diabetes treatment and education.
Trust for America's Health Produced by: Trust for America's Health Geographic coverage: Nationwide level	Trust for America’s Health promotes optimal health for every person and community and makes the prevention of illness and injury a national priority.
Texas Diabetes Surveillance Data by County Produced by: Centers for Disease Control & Prevention Geographic coverage: State level; minimal county level Dates of coverage: 2004 to current	Includes: Data from the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System and hospital discharge data.
Preventable Hospitalizations (2002) Produced by: Texas Department of State Health Services Geographic coverage: County and state level Diabetes Short-Term Complications Diabetes Long-Term Complications Uncontrolled Diabetes Lower-Extremity Amputation Among Patients With Diabetes Diabetes Complications Produced by: Texas Department of State Health Services Geographic coverage: County and state level	THCIC was created by the 74th Texas Legislature in 1995. THCIC's charge is to collect data and report on health care activity in hospitals and health maintenance organizations operating in Texas. The goal is to provide information that will enable consumers to have an impact on the cost and quality of health care in Texas.
Texas BRFSS: Texas Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Produced by: Texas Department of State Health Services Geographic coverage: State, Public Health Region, and MSAs (Austin, Dallas, Fort Worth, El Paso, Houston, McAllen, San Antonio), non-MSAs, border counties, non-border counties Dates of coverage: 2002 to most current	BRFSS Query Form See: Awareness: Diabetes Sample data; Definition: Adults who were doctor diagnosed as having diabetes. Women diagnosed while pregnant are counted as "No."
SMART: BRFSS City and County Data and Documentation Produced by: Centers for Disease Control & Prevention Geographic coverage: City & County level	Select: Chronic Disease Indicators These are data sets only; interactive maps are at the state level.
Reports to the Texas Legislature: Statewide Assessment of Existing Programs for the Prevention and Treatment of Diabetes	More than 30 million people in the United States have diabetes. That is about 1 in every 10 people. Diabetes occurs when your blood sugar (glucose) is too high. Over time, having high blood sugar can cause serious health problems. You can prevent or delay these problems by eating healthy meals, being physically active, monitoring your blood sugar, and taking the medicine your doctor prescribes. Although there is no cure, millions of people with diabetes enjoy long, full lives, and you can, too.