Skip to Main Content

CHARTing Health Information

This LibGuide has been designed to provide a comprehensive collection of links to publicly available health and health determinants data. While the emphasis is on the state of Texas, there are links to sites that cover all of the U.S.

Key to the Texas symbol

This symbol indicates that the resource provides data only for Texas.

If there is no symbol, the resource provides data for all US states including Texas.

Air Quality Data

Air Quality Data Produced by: Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Geographic coverage: Local level Dates of coverage: Varies	General Air Pollution and Meteorological Data Hourly Air Pollution Data by Day, Month, or Year Daily List Map (Easier to determine pollutant measured) Monthly List Map (Easier to determine pollutant measured) Yearly List Map (Easier to determine pollutant measured) Search for air quality data collected on a specific day or during a particular month and at a specific TCEQ air monitoring site. Real time Winds Aloft Data collected by Automated Gas Chromatographs (AGCs)s Air Pollution Events (2000 to current year) This site contains links to descriptions and analyses of data for large-scale air pollution events, such as high ozone levels and dust storms, throughout Texas. Ozone Data Current Ozone Levels (1996 to present) To view older data, click on the number in your region of interest, then drill down to the city or area of your choice; historical information on ozone, particulate matter, and sulphur dioxide available as well as wind speed and temperature. Daily Maximum Ozone 8-hour Averages (1996 to present) Eight-hour Ozone High Value Days (1997 to present) Four Highest 8-hour Ozone Concentrations (1997 to present) High One Hour Ozone Days (1997 to present) High Ozone in your Metropolitan Area (1996 to present) Peak Daily One-Hour Ozone Averages (1996 to present) Texas Cities' Compliance with 8-hour Ozone Standard Particulate Matter Airborne Particulates (1996 to present) Map of current PM 2.5 Levels (1996 to present) To view older data, click on the number in your region of interest, then drill down to the city or area of your choice; historical information on ozone, particulate matter, and sulphur dioxide available as well as wind speed and temperature. Hourly Air Pollution by Day, Month, or Year Daily List Map (Easier to determine pollutant measured) Monthly List Map (Easier to determine pollutant measured) Yearly List Map (Easier to determine pollutant measured) Sources of Air Emissions Point Source Emissions Inventory The Point Source Emissions Inventory is an annual survey of chemical plants, refineries, electric utility plants and other industrial sites that meet the reporting criteria in the TCEQ emissions inventory rule. Reports on: PM10, PM2.5, NOX, VOC, SO2, and CO Non-Point Source Emissions Data (On-road mobile, non-road mobile, biogenic, and area sources) Air Toxics Air toxics, also known as hazardous air pollutants, are pollutants that are known or suspected to cause cancer or other serious health effects. Benzene, arsenic, and mercury are examples of air toxics. Where do we monitor? Air Monitoring: Today's Texas Air Quality Forecast Air Quality Index Reports Map of current PM 2.5 levels Map of current ozone levels About Air Pollution in Texas Current Satellite Images Air Monitoring Site Information Air Monitoring Sites (Regional Maps) Air Monitoring Table (List) Texas State Implementation Plan (Texas Commission on Environmental Quality) This site looks at the air quality guideline attainment levels throughout Texas. Austin-Round Rock Beaumont-Port Arthur Corpus Christi Dallas-Fort Worth El Paso Houston-Galveston-Brazoria Northeast Texas San Antonio Victoria
Texas Air Monitoring Information System (TAMIS) Produced by: Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Geographic coverage: Local level Dates of coverage: Varies	TAMISWeb allows users to generate and download predefined reports containing air quality data and associated information stored in the TAMIS database. This data is collected and maintained by the Data Management Team of the Field Operations Support Division within the Office of Compliance and Enforcement. TAMIS contains ambient air quality data values for many parameters, including: Criteria Pollutants Hazardous Air Pollutants (HAPs) Volatile Organic Compounds (VOC's) Meteorological Data
Air Emission Event Report Database Produced by: TCEQ Geographic coverage: Facility level Dates of coverage: 2003 to present	Search the Air Emission Event Report Database by date, type of event or county.
Air Pollution Events Produced by: Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Geographic coverage: Dates of coverage: 2000 to current year	This site contains links to descriptions and analyses of data for large-scale air pollution events, such as high ozone levels and dust storms, throughout Texas.
AirNow-- State and Local Air Quality Forecasts Produced by: US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Geographic coverage: Local Dates of coverage: 2011 to present	AirNow: Texas : Provides the latest forecast for air quality conditions in Texas' metropolitan areas. Forecasts are based on the EPA's Air Quality Index (AQI). Air Quality Maps Archive
AirData Produced by: US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Geographic coverage: City & county level Dates of coverage: 1980 to present	Visualize AQI Data AQI Single Year Tile Plot AQI Multiyear Tile Plot AQI Plot Concentration Plot Concentration Map Ozone Exceedances Air Quality Index Report Air Quality Statistics Report AirData Monitor Values Report AirData Monitor Values Report: Hazardous Air Pollutants Air Quality Index Daily Values Report Interactive Map Download raw data
Air Quality Forecast Guidance-- Southern Plains Produced by: US National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Geographic coverage: City & county level Dates of coverage: 19current	"This map shows NOAA's National Weather Service Air Quality Forecast Guidance. Ozone is shown as 1-hour and 8-hour concentrations (in parts per billion or ppb), updated twice daily. Official Air Quality point forecasts, issued by state and local air quality forecasters, along with additional information on air quality can be found under EPA's AIRNow site."
Visibility Information Exchange Web System (VIEWS) Produced by: Colorado State University Geographic coverage: Local Dates of coverage: 2011 to present	Requires free registration. Views is an online exchange of air quality data, research, and ideas designed to understand the effects of air pollution on visibility and to support the Regional Haze Rule enacted by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to reduce regional haze and improve visibility in national parks and wilderness areas.
State of the Air Reports Produced by: The American Lung Association Geographic coverage: County & city level Dates of coverage: Past year	Interactive site; look up your state or city to find data on overall air quality. Key Findings City Rankings Health Risks
Border Air Quality Data- Reports Produced by: US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Geographic coverage: US-Mexico border Dates of coverage: 1997 to 2007	Interactive site; create reports to Monitor Values (Annual summary of standards-related air monitoring data reported by each monitoring site); Monitor Trends (Number of times per year pollutant concentration exceeded U.S. air quality standards at each monitoring site); Monitor Summary (Peak values of pollutant concentrations at each monitoring site, like the Air Quality Trends publication).