Skip to Main Content

CHARTing Health Information

This LibGuide has been designed to provide a comprehensive collection of links to publicly available health and health determinants data. While the emphasis is on the state of Texas, there are links to sites that cover all of the U.S.

Key to the Texas symbol

This symbol indicates that the resource provides data only for Texas.

If there is no symbol, the resource provides data for all US states including Texas.

Last Updated: 12/01/23

Cardiovascular Disease & Stroke

SMART: Selected Metropolitan/Micropolitan Area Risk Trends Produced by: Centers for Disease Control & Prevention Geographic coverage: Metropolitan/Micropolitan Statistical Area (MMSA) Dates of coverage: 2002 to current	The CDC analyzes BRFSS data for metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (MMSAs), to provide localized health information that can help public health practitioners identify local emerging health problems, plan and evaluate local responses, and efficiently allocate resources to specific needs.
Cardiovascular Disease in Texas Data & Surveillance Produced by: Texas Department of State Health Services, Cardiovascular Disease & Stroke Program Geographic coverage: County, state, and health service regions level Dates of coverage: varies	The Texas Legislature established the Texas Council on Cardiovascular Disease and Stroke (TCCVDS) in 1999. The Council addresses heart disease and stroke — two of the leading causes of death for Texans. The Council advises the legislature on legislation that is needed to develop further and maintain a statewide system of quality education services for all persons with cardiovascular disease or stroke. The TCCVDS is required to develop an effective and resource efficient plan to reduce morbidity, mortality, and economic burden of cardiovascular disease and stroke in Texas. Work in the state plan’s priority areas depends on the Legislature’s continued funding and support. Activities of the Council include: developing an effective and resource-efficient plan, conducting health education, public awareness, and community outreach, improving access to treatment, coordinating activities among agencies within the state, developing a database of recommendations for treatment and care, and collecting and analyzing information related to CVD.
Hospital Compare Produced by: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Geographic coverage: Hospital level data Dates of coverage: most current data available	Use this site to review quality indicators for hospitals in a specified area or by name. Cardiovascular indicators include: Rate of readmission & death rate for heart attack patients; Rate of readmission & death rate for heart failure patients; Rate of readmission & death rate for stroke patients.
Utilization Review: Specific Inpatient Procedures by Texas Hospital Referral Region Produced by: Texas Department of State Health Services, Texas Health Care Information Collection Geographic coverage: Hospital referral region Dates of coverage: 2010	The Texas Health Care Information Collection (THCIC) was created by the 74th Texas Legislature in 1995. THCIC's primary purpose is to provide data that will enable Texas consumers and health plan purchasers to make informed health care decisions. THCIC's charge is to collect data and report on the quality performance of hospitals and health maintenance organizations operating in Texas. The goal is to provide information that will enable consumers (General Public, Researchers, Data Consultants and Health Care Facilities) to have an impact on the cost and quality of health care in Texas.
Interactive Atlas of Heart Disease and Stroke Produced by: CDC Division for Heart Disease and Prevention. Geographic coverage: County and State level data. Dates of coverage: Varies	CDC’s Interactive Atlas of Heart Disease and Stroke is an online mapping tool that allows users to create and customize county-level maps of heart disease and stroke by race and ethnicity, gender, age group, and more.